Bird Control
Get a FREE Home or Business Pest Evaluation!
Call us
505-658-0822
Bird Control Services
Pigeons roosting on a commercial rooftop. Starlings nesting in a building vent. House sparrows crowding a restaurant patio. For property owners in the Albuquerque metro, pest birds are more than a nuisance. Because their droppings corrode building materials, effective bird control requires more than a scarecrow. It requires understanding the species and the exclusion methods that actually work.
Manzano Pest Management provides bird control services for commercial and residential properties across the metro. We focus on legal, humane exclusion—blocking birds from roosting sites rather than harming them. Additionally, we offer commercial pest control for business owners who need to protect their facilities.
The Legal Reality of Bird Control in New Mexico
Bird control is not as simple as removing a nest or setting a trap. Most bird species are protected by federal law. Nearly all native bird species are protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. Therefore, disturbing an active nest without a permit is illegal.
The Exempt Species
Only three species are exempt from protection: pigeons, European starlings, and house sparrows. These are the birds that cause the majority of urban bird problems. Because of this, any bird control work must begin with correct species identification. If you are dealing with other wildlife, we also offer wildlife removal services.
Common Pest Birds in the Albuquerque Metro
The three exempt species are the primary culprits for bird-related property damage in this region.
Pigeons
Pigeons are highly dependent on humans for food and roosting sites. In Albuquerque, they are common around bridges and commercial buildings. Because their droppings are acidic, they can corrode metal and degrade roofing materials.
European Starlings and House Sparrows
Starlings and sparrows are aggressive, adaptable birds that nest in building vents, eaves, and rooflines. Because their nesting materials can clog vents and drains, they create maintenance issues. If you have stinging insects near these rooflines, we also provide wasp removal.
Why Bird Control Matters for Commercial Properties
For businesses, pest birds are a liability issue, not just a maintenance nuisance. Bird droppings are acidic and corrode roofing materials. Furthermore, nesting materials clog gutters and drains, which can lead to structural issues.
Health and Safety
Accumulated droppings on walkways create slip hazards. Because organic material builds up near rooftop HVAC systems, it can wash into drains and create conditions that support bacterial growth. For food service businesses, this is a major compliance concern. Our rodent control and cockroach extermination services are also critical for maintaining commercial compliance.
What Our Bird Control Service Includes
We do not rely on lethal methods. Our approach focuses on exclusion—denying birds access to the sites they need for roosting.
Species Identification and Inspection
We inspect the property to identify the bird species present and locate all roosting sites. This is critical because only exempt species can be excluded without permits. While inspecting the roof, we also check for termite control issues and spider control needs.
Exclusion Installation
Exclusion is the most effective long-term solution. Depending on the site, we may recommend:
-
Bird netting to block access to rafters and overhangs.
-
Bird spikes on ledges and signage to prevent landing.
-
Mesh to seal vents and other entry points.
Sanitation Guidance
Bird droppings can harbor pathogens. Because of this, we provide guidance on safe cleanup. Do not attempt to clean large accumulations without proper protective equipment. This level of deep cleaning pairs well with our bed bug extermination preparation protocols.
How to Prepare for a Bird Control Visit
-
Identify the areas where birds are roosting.
-
Do not attempt to remove nests before the inspection. Because this could violate federal law, professional identification is necessary.
-
Clear access to the affected areas if it is safe. Just as you would prepare for ant control, access is key.
Areas We Serve for Bird Control
Manzano Pest Management provides bird control services across the Albuquerque and Rio Rancho metro. If you are dealing with pest birds in your area, contact us to confirm service availability.
If you are not sure whether your address falls within our service area, contact us with your location.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I just remove a bird nest from my building?
It depends on the species. Only pigeon, starling, and house sparrow nests can be removed without a federal permit. Because all other native nests are protected, professional identification is necessary.
What is the most effective way to get rid of pigeons?
Exclusion is the most effective long-term solution. This means blocking access to roosting sites with netting or spikes.
Are bird droppings dangerous?
Bird droppings can carry pathogens and create slip hazards. Because accumulated droppings can contribute to bacterial growth, do not clean large amounts without protective equipment.
Do you treat commercial properties?
Yes. Bird control is primarily a commercial concern. We provide discreet exclusion services for commercial properties. If you manage a facility, view our commercial pest control page for details.
